LASSEN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
 

1451 Listings

Page: 1 of 3  Section: 1-5 of 15  Place Names: | Ab-Fi |
Page: 2 of 3  Section: 6-10 of 15  Place Names: | Fi-Pe |
Page: 3 of 3  Section: 11-15 of 15  Place Names: | Pe-Za |
Population: 33,828     2000 census
Area: 2,916,790 Acres
County Seat: Susanville1864 - present
Date:1864 From Plumas & Shasta Counties

 

Mining Districts
Name Type
   
   
   
Historical Landmarks
Number

Name

Date
76 Roop's Fort July 1854
565 Peter Lassen Grave April 27, 1859
675 Noble Emigrant Trail, Susanville 1852
677 Noble Emigrant Trail
aka: Fort Kearney, South Pass and Honey Lake Wagon Road (1859-1861)
1852
678 Lassen Emigrant Trail 1848
758 Fort Janesville  
763 Lassen Emigrant Trail, Bieber 1848

 

Census Totals

1850 1860 1870 1880
    1,327 3,341

 

Territorial History

1864 Created from Plumas & Shasta Counties
  Territory from Shasta to Lassen (1864)
Territory from Plumas to Lassen (1864)
Territory from Plumas to Lassen (1872)
Territory from 
Territory from 
Territory from 

 

Named for Mount Lassen, which was named after Peter Lassen, one of General Fremont's guides, who was killed by the Paiutes at the base of the mountain in 1859. 

Click on the page you wish to view.

If You Have any Interesting Sites
That Are Not Included, Please
Email us with the information.

Copyright 1996-2001
Calsign

Copyright 2005
WhippleWell

All Rights Reserved